The Wrong Incline (wrong_incline) wrote,
The Wrong Incline
wrong_incline

  • Location:
  • Mood:
  • Music:

26

'Sup livejournal. Been a while, huh? How are you? Me? Well..

I found a girl called Alice and she is adorable and dorky and, while I could (and have, and will) gush endlessly about how fucking.awesome she is I can summarize for those of you who have lives, huhum, she's gingery and cute; I am me. Therefore: <3, omg.

Remember when I used to go to uni? Yeah, me either. Lots of skiving that's going to kick me in the butt soon (and already has, psychology assignment, whut?). I'm very gratful that this semester seems to be very fond of exams (and that said exams are in January), therefore essays aren't too apparent. However, I'm going to have to spend all of christmas studying. Yeah, it doesn't sound very likely, does it? Since I missed my never-knew-about-it psychology assignment, I'm going to have to do amazing at the exam. Which is on social psychology (hate) and abnormal and individual psychology (like). *closes eyes* Catching up on stats should be okay as long as remote access doesn't go down, and as long as my tech skills are still amazing. Philosophy-esque subject is just an essay, as far as I'm aware, and that was finished months ago (see, we geminis do think ahead...rarely). Key concepts, I feel okay about. Having looked through the exam details, it seems like as long as I revise Freud and basic philosophy, plus a few back up subjects, I should be able to get through it.

Next semester, I am going to have to get back into it. I am on the cusp of having to face the consequences of taking this term so easy, and I don't want to repeat a year. As long as I apply myself (to use teacher lingo) in the second semester, the worst that can happen is a few repeated classes in third. I don't want that, but I can handle it.

Uni aside, life is good. I got my captaincy in Halo, I know, you're not impressed, Captain is a bit of whatever, but I love being a Captain. I'll only start freaking out and trying harder when I get Staff Captain. The reason, btw, it took me so long is because I always played on team slayer and social (my captaincy is on lone wolves), so all my stats are hideously awful, but I'm good at the game, dammit and my kill average is awesomesauce. I'm that guy carrying the team and refusing your party requests, you useless gits.

In other gamingism, I'm playing through Final Fantasy II just now, on the old gba...rather than the emulator, for a change. I finished all the Phoenix Wrights, and I'm going to start Apollo's franchise. Personally can't wait for Edgeworth's game, mostly because I <3 Gumshoe. Oh, I bought Guitar Hero 2 a few days ago, so I'm trying to go through that. I never got through it all at co'burn, so, occasionally doing that, occasionally swearing at stupid songs (psychobilly freakout, I'm looking at you). Also, joined Stabby's rental company, so, should get some easy gamerpoints when some of those games come through (lol, Avatar, you are going to bump me up so much XD). Also, bought Lego Star Wars 2, been going through some of that. Lots of replay value, and Lego, still, in my humble opinion, making the best Star Wars games. Back off Force Unleased, you will never compare to Lego Han Solo, smirking and stealing kisses from Leia. Oh, and then there's The Orange Box, which I finally got my hands on. Love it. Portal is perfect, short and sweet. Team Fortress. Just...Just yes. All of yesterday was spent with random interjections of Valve impersonations. I do a goddamn perfect Scout ("Yo, sup? ...BOINK!"), a very limited Sniper ("boom, headshot"), and a pretty good Engineer ("Spah's sapping mah sentry!").

But, fuck, nothing. NOTHING. Compares to Stabby's Engineer impersonation. We were sitting in the front room, and being geeks and she just came out with it and IT WAS FUCKING PERFECT. I love her forever. :D

So, yeah, I would quite like to be the Engineer. But I have way too much stuff planned for Tokonatsu. Like, Edgeworth and Squall and Duo costumes, all of which are done (though, new shoes required). I need to finish my Matt costume, because the vest has been sitting there waiting for me to get round to it for the longest time. I just bought the supplies and, well, it'll be done soon, I hope. Plus, it means I get to go to H & M, again, and buy a stripeh top. Also, that awesome jumper I saw the other day (but was sold out, fail).

I'm also going to have to deal with the fact I said I'd be Duke Devlin. I got way too caught up in the omgsexybackallday excitement. Oh, and fuck, totally gonna have to repeirce my ear. Oops.

Hmm, wondering if I could sneak a visit to Alicepants when I'm down for Toko. Might be an awkward time. Plus, since all my clothes are going to be insane, may be weird. Thank God[ot] that she is such a dork, I could never get away with being so nerdy otherwise ^-^

And since the post has offically gone full circle, I think it's time to stop.
Tags: affection!, and she plays videogames- what a catch!, dorkattack!, play the victory music bitches
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 0 comments